Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-OIAO, Sunday 4 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hélicocéan
Registration: F-OIAO
MSN: 4308
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Voh -   New Caledonia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM)
Destination airport:Voh area
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a mechanic, carried out a fire-fighting mission in the Voh area using a helicopter equipped with a Bambi Bucket. Just after refueling, the pilot made several evolutions probably associated with scooping attempts in a mangrove area. The Bambi Bucket hung in the vegetation; the helicopter swung forward and collided with vegetation and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0609
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/2015/10/04/vkp-un-crash-d-helicopere-fait-un-mort-pres-de-kns-292403.html
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/2015/10/04/reaction-de-george-pau-langevin-apres-le-crash-d-helicoptere-en-nouvelle-caledonie-292447.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/f-2.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/m1ftd.jpg]

Location

Images: