Accident Air Tractor AT-402A PT-XAG, Wednesday 28 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Rondon Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-XAG
MSN: 402A-1128
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guarantã do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSNM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed and caught fire while attempting a forced landing in Guarantã do Norte, MT. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm