Incident Airbus A320-231 EP-ZAI, Sunday 4 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Zagros Air
Registration: EP-ZAI
MSN: 376
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the A320 was being pushed back its right wing struck the left wing of a parked Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force Lockheed C-130 aircraft (5-8527).

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/81785030

Location

Media: