Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UJZ, Tuesday 13 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Padrinho Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-UJZ
MSN: 200760
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santana do Araguaia, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine collided with a mountain minutes after takeoff. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot died. There was too much smoke in the region and the visibility was restricted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1996 PT-UJZ Agro - Industrial Baquit Ltda. 1 near Miguel Alves, PI sub
Collision with pole or wires