Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza PP-DJP, Thursday 19 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-DJP
MSN: D-1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near São Joaquim, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porto Alegre, RS (ca 15:15)
Destination airport:Santos, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Beechcraft Bonanca" crashed after loss of propeller, when hit a tree top in a thunderstorm. Pilot, Industrial Herminio Pena, wife and daughter (16).

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 22 February 1948, p5/9 March 1948, p6
A Noite 26 February 1948, p4