| Date: | Sunday 4 October 2015 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus S-Wing 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Sportaviation GmbH Wien |
| Registration: | I-B939 |
| MSN: | 566SWN100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bovec -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LIKE |
| Destination airport: | Venice |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Spatial disorientation in clouds resulted in stall and envelope excursion. Controlled flight was not regained, at approx 490 km/h and 10 G load the forced caused wings structure to lose integrity, wings panel separated. Seconds before impact with ground and the crew activated the Ballistic Parachute System successfully. Preliminary report from Slovenian Authorities available
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/foto-iz-ultralahkega-letala-ki-je-strmoglavilo-v-bovcu-zacelo-iztekati-gorivo.html http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2735804/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 