| Date: | Thursday 24 September 2015 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Evektor EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 73-OH |
| MSN: | 2007-3009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fréjus -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fréjus Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Fayence-Tourrettes Airfield (LFMF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed to the ground shortly after take-off and burst into flames. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.
The position of the movable part of the canopy on the accident site and the deformations present on the front part thereof as well as the absence of deformation of the locking handle lead to the conclusion that the canopy was not locked during collision with the ground. The pilot probably closed the canopy before take-off without, however, locking it correctly.
As it was not locked, the canopy was able to open on the initial climb and the pilot probably tried to close it. He then lost control of the ULM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.39.pdf 