Wirestrike Accident Auster AOP.6 VX130, Friday 24 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:656 Sqn /1902 Flt RAF
Registration: VX130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanthan, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/9/1954: Hit cables and crashed at Kanthan. Perak, Malaya

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4240