Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-BBX/24, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BBX/24
MSN: 15 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puerto Maldonado -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puerto Maldonado (11:55)
Destination airport:Iberia
Narrative:
"Faucett N°24" caught fire and crashed in river Las Piedras, Madre de Dios Departamento, due to mechanical probems about 15 minutes after departure. Pilot Cap Carlos Insúa Hoyos and mechanic José Gabriel Pozo. Four passengers survived. Two crew and eleven workers.

Note: "Faucett N°24" force-landed in a field at Chuyamba (*Chota, Cajamarca) 26 MAR 1943. As "completely damaged" in local press report. Seven passengers and pilot Vargas Prada escaped unhurt (*A Noite 28 MAR 1943, p6/El Litoral 27 MAR 1943, p2)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 29 April 1944, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-55-99