ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180196
Last updated: 24 August 2020

Date:15-MAY-2015
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Trustee of the GEMSY Group
Registration: G-EMSY
C/n / msn: 83666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 15/5/2015 when bounced on landing and overturned at Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was for the part-owner of the aircraft to renew his SEP (Single Engined Piston) rating. He was seated in the rear seat and the instructor was seated in the front. After a flight of about an hour’s duration, they returned to Old Sarum and the rear seat pilot carried out a touch-and-go landing. He flared the aircraft somewhat too high, causing it to bounce on touchdown.

He continued with the manoeuvre, opened the throttle and attempted to rotate into a climbing attitude, but was unable to prevent a nose-down pitching moment which developed instead. The propeller and the nose struck the ground and the aircraft flipped over inverted. The instructor vacated first and assisted the rear seat pilot to do likewise; both were unhurt.

The two pilots suspected that a sudden gust of wind may have lifted the tail, causing the accident".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to propeller, engine cowling, upper wing and empennage.

(G-EMSY is ex-RAF T7356, "Class B" markings as E-6, German civil registry as D-EDUM, and UK civil registration as G-ASPZ from 10/3/1964 to 19/4/2011)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12c6f40f0b61528000005/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-EMSY_09-15.pdf
2, CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://tiger-9.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=77&Itemid=606
4. http://www.goshared.com/groups/g-emsy-group/profile
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html

Images:

Photo of G-EMSY courtesy AirHistory.net

Compton Abbas (EGHA)
7 December 2019; (c) Alex Christie

Related books: