| Date: | Friday 17 April 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Druine D.62B Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWAT |
| MSN: | RAE/627 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private strip east of Oxford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private strip east of Oxford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/2015 when crashed due to an "Inadvertent premature takeoff"
during the takeoff roll at a private airstrip east of Oxford, Oxfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst accelerating along the grass runway during the takeoff roll, the aircraft crossed a set of raised farm vehicle tracks running perpendicular to the runway. The undulating ground caused the aircraft to become airborne prematurely, stall and then land heavily. The impact resulted in the landing gear collapsing, with subsequent damage to the engine propeller, cowl and the skin and main spar of the wing".
Damage sustained to airframe: Right landing gear, right main spar and skin, propeller and lower engine cowl damaged. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AWAT was cancelled by the CAA on 7/8/2015
("Thumbnail" history of G-AWAT: c/no. RAE/627 as a D.62B Condor (with 100 hp Continental O-200-A engine). Regd G-AWAT 8.1.68 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd. CofA issued 14.4.68 and re-regd to N H Jones 29.4.68. Operated by Lincoln Aero Club, Hemswell/Sturgate, 1969; and by Wolverhampton Aero Club, 1970. To Redhill 9.3.71. At Sturgate 1975-78. CofA expired 7.10.78, re-regd to Tiger Club Ltd, Redhill 30.6.80 and from 15.11.83 stored at Billingshurst and later Crawley. Re-regd to Tamwood Ltd 24.6.85 and returned to Redhill for rebuild. New CofA 31.7.87 and moved to Shoreham 1989. Belonged to Bob Woolford and based at Sandown. 8.2.2006 sold to group of Dave Stewart, Tom Horner and Martin Burns and based at Cumbernauld. Bought by Martin Burns outright 20.10.07, remaining at Cumbernauld. Sold 17.8.2009 to Robert Edward Matthews of London, and based in Oxfordshire. Crashed 17.4.2015 as per the above)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/04/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12ca340f0b61528000007/Druine_D.62B_Condor_G-AWAT_09-15.pdf 2, CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/ 4.
http://www.rollason-condor.co.uk/ 