Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NCX, Friday 6 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NCX
MSN: 710048
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBJC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire during an attempted forced landing due to an engine failure just after takeoff in Belém, PA. Two occupants died and two were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 1976 PT-NCW private 2 near Nazaré Paulista, SP w/o