Incident Curtiss JN-4D , Thursday 19 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1933
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4D
Owner/operator:Força Publica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo de Marte, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into perimeter fence and nosed over. Pilot (2°Ten Exercito) and mechanic seriously injured.

Sources:

A Noite 20 October 1933, p3
Correio da Manha 20 October 1933, p3