Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZS-HDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180208

Date:Monday 5 October 2015
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-HDW
MSN: 1155
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bochum, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blouberg Hospital, Bochum
Destination airport:Blouberg Mountain
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant on board the helicopter departed Rand Aerodrome (FAGM) at 0458Z on the morning of 6 October 2015 and flew to Polokwane Civil aerodrome (FAPI) where he landed at 0654Z and uplifted 126 litres of fuel. At 0730Z he took off from FAPI and flew to an open field, which was located next to the Blouberg Hospital in Bochum, where he landed. The purpose of the flight was to airlift six maintenance personnel as well as technicians to a remote telecommunication site on top of Blouberg Mountain where routine maintenance was scheduled to be conducted. The client also required that 1000 litres of diesel be transport to the site on the mountain. The pilot, accompanied by two passengers and cargo, which included 2 x 25 litres jerry cans filled with diesel took off from the open field. Approximately 160 m from where the pilot commenced with the take-off they collided with electrical conductors (wires) and impacted with the ground 105 m further on. The passenger that was seated in the left front seat managed to crawl out of the wreckage before it was consumed by post impact fire. The passenger that survived the accident as well as two people on the ground were taken to hospital for treatment to attend to the injuries they sustained. The pilot and one passenger succumbed from the post-accident fire.

Probable cause
The helicopter collided with wires (electrical conductors) approximately 160m from where the pilot commenced with the
take-off run, whereupon the pilot lost control and the helicopter crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/803790/two-dead-one-injured-in-blouberg-helicopter-crash/

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Second-Limpopo-chopper-crash-in-two-days-20151007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2007 ZS-HDW Rand Aerodrome
Vortex ring state