Accident de Havilland DH.60T Moth K-150, Tuesday 27 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60T Moth
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviacao Militar
Registration: K-150
MSN: 3011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Itaguaí, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resende, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Santa Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
c/no. 3011 DH.60T Moth [Gipsy II #2243] to Escola de Aviacao Militar, Brazil with C of A 3402 issued 17.3.32. To Brazilian Army as K-150.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.9.32: The crew departed Resende, Minas Gerais on a flight to the Santa Cruz AFB in Rio de Janeiro. While approaching from the north, the airplane crashed in a mountainous area located near Itaguaí. Of the two crew, both were seriously injured, but survived the crash initially; Captain Haroldo Borges Leitão was taken to hospital, and died there on the night of 28.9.32 from injuries sustained. The other crew member, Col Alzier Mendes Rodriguez de Lima. survived.

Sources:

1. Correio da Manhã 28 October 1936, p3
2. A Noite 28 September 1932, p1 (2°Edicão)
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60t-moth-near-itaguai-1-killed
5. https://www.geni.com/people/Haroldo-Borges-Leit%C3%A3o/6000000053243234828
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Itagua%C3%AD

Location