ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180218
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date: | Friday 30 September 2005 |
Time: | 07:35 |
Type: | Boeing 737-330 |
Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-ABEA |
MSN: | 24565/1818 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 9,8 NM of Frankfurt Airport -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF) |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was approaching runway 25L at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany when it rolled 23° right and then left with a maximum bank angle of 62. The crew recovered and continued the approach slightly above the glideslope until it landed safely.
It appeared a Boeing 747 had preceded the flight.
Sources:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 years and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |