Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B 18160, Tuesday 11 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18160
MSN: C-100/3/60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longueill, Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Saint Hubert, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Saint Hubert, Québec
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by 423 AW(F) Squadron, had taken off from St. Hubert on an acceptance flight. Shortly after take off, the aircraft lost altitude and crashed into two homes in Ville Jacques Cartier (now part of Longueuil), a southern suburb of Montreal, Québec. The crew of two were killed and seven on the ground also died including three children in one house and two adults and 2 children in a second house.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1946&dat=19530815&id=RoMtAAAAIBAJ&sjid=d5kFAAAAIBAJ&pg=4696,2100401&hl=en
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002365
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002692