Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4400, Tuesday 26 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1956
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4400
MSN: G5-453689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte, MG
Narrative:
Overrun at high speed about 150 meters in a ditch. Maj Av Teixeira Rocha unhurt. As "4400" in report and coded 'AI' on photo.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 27 June 1956, p7
Gobo 27 JUne 1956, p1 (photo)