Incident Gloster Meteor F8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180235

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canopy opened in flight while flying in formation. Ten Av Ruy Messias de Mendonça landed safely on base.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 31 January 1957, p13