Incident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina , Thursday 17 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Seraco
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location: -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:San Jose, Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Colombian "PBY" reportedly disappeared over Guatemala on ferry flight.
It's unclear if the aircraft actually crashed because there was no mention in Colombian newspaper El Tiempo. Also, at the date it supposedly went missing, there was a coup d'état in Guatemala also involving the use of several aircraft.

Sources:

A Noite 19 June 1954, p5