Accident Fokker S.11 (T-21) 0709, Thursday 12 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1962
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker S.11 (T-21)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0709
MSN: 005 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gericinó, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Jericinó (Gericinó)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"T-21...0709" crashed while flying at 500 meters on shooting and instruction range Vila Militar. Cad 2°ano Luiz Carlos Pitrez Sales (Escola Aeronautica).

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 13 April 1962, p10
Globo 13 APR 1962, p9