This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.21B |
| Owner/operator: | Gliding Centre Pune |
| Registration: | VT-GBZ |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hadapsar -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pune |
| Destination airport: | Pune |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider stalled but the pilot recovered. The glider lost altitude and a forced landing was planned.
It stalled and impacted a building and a telephone post.
Sources:
Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 