Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6184F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180267

Date:Thursday 8 October 2015
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6184F
MSN: 18264118
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F(27)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Mountain north of Hope, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sagle, ID (ID19)
Destination airport:Minot, ND (KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot in the left seat, a certificated flight instructor in the right seat, and a pilot-rated passenger in the rear seat departed in the airplane for a personal flight and proceeded in a northeast direction. About 10 minutes after takeoff, an emergency locator transmitter transmission was received from a location about 7 miles northeast of the departure airport. The wreckage was located at an elevation of 5,226 ft mean sea level (msl), just below a saddle in the ridgeline of mountainous terrain. The airplane had impacted numerous tree tops then collided with terrain about 156 ft beyond the initial impact point. A postcrash fire destroyed the airplane cabin. Radar data about the time of the accident depicted a target at 3,600 ft msl and climbing to the northeast; the track was heading directly toward rising mountainous terrain and was consistent with a direct course to the intended destination. The final radar return was near the accident site at 4,900 ft msl. An overcast cloud layer was present and was estimated to be around 5,000 ft msl. Based on the elevation of the wreckage at 5,226 feet msl, the pilot likely did not select an altitude sufficient to clear the terrain; the airplane most likely was flying along the base of the overcast layer or had ascended into the overcast layer immediately before its impact with terrain. The pilots did not obtain a weather briefing from a Flight Service Station the day of the accident, and it is unknown if the pilots had checked the weather for the flight using other means before their departure. The investigation was unable to determine who was flying the airplane at the time of the collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate altitude to cross mountainous terrain and her subsequent failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight evaluation of the weather conditions and flight plan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location