Accident Cessna N...., Monday 17 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1955
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-placed Cessna plunged in Lake Michigan near Illinois-Indiana border. Pilot (56) and passenger drowned.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 18 January 1955, p1