Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANFW, Tuesday 8 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gordon Michael Kingsley Fraser
Registration: G-ANFW
MSN: 85660
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85660; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as DE730 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 7.5.42. To RAF Pocklington Station Flight 10.7.42. To RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire 22.3.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 29.12.43. To 17 RFS RAF Hornchurch, Essex 15.12.48, coded "RCJ-H", later "18". Returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.7.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 22.10.53 to Flight Lieutenant G T Collins, RAF St Eval, Cornwall. UK civil registered as G-ANFW (C of R R4203/1) 5.11.53 to George Treharne Collins, Truro, Cornwall; operated by Cornish Private Flying Group, St Eval, Cornwall (later Perranporth, Cornwall). Overhauled at Roborough and CofA issued 29.5.54. Regsitration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R4203/2) 1.8.61 to Cornish Gliding (& Flying) Club Pty Ltd, Perranporth, Cornwall (and c/no. amended to "3737", which was its fuselage frame no., not its c/no.). Damaged when struck ditch on landing at Perranporth, Cornwall 27.6.63; repaired and returned to service. Damaged taxying at Perranporth, Cornwall 21.8.66; repaired and returned to service.

Registration cancelled 21.10.69 and re-registered (C of R R4203/3) 24.10.69 to Squadron Leader Keith Alfred Osborne Norman & John Leopold Morel, both of Callington, Cornwall (aircraft based at Roborough, Plymouth, Devon). Registrstion cancelled 15.11.71 and re-registered (C of R R4203/4) 19.11.71 to Derek Wright, Widemouth Bay, Bodmin, Cornwall (aircraft based at Bodmin). Registration cancelled 16.9.75 and re-registered (C of R G-ANFW/R5) 22.9.75 to Gordon Michael Kingsley Fraser, Melbourne, Derby (aircraft based East Midlands); later - from 5.6.81 - owner moved to Ashford, Middlesex (and based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire).

Damaged when hit telephone wires in forced landing Boysack Farm, Friockheim, Angus 21.8.77; repaired and returned to service. C of A lapsed 4.4.85; renewed 10.4.86. Damaged when taxied into car at White Waltham 18.5.86; repaired.

Substantially damaged in a taxying accident at White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire on 8.8.95. According to eyewitness reports:

"For the last 15 years or so, she was in the ownership of Michael Fraser, who was an airline pilot, latterly living in Switzerland. It lived at Booker for a while, I think, but since about 1985 was at White Waltham, still in a basic silver scheme with green trim. Mike also owned the Anson G-BFIR, which was being flown by Tony Smallwood at Andrewsfield, when the U/C failed in 1978. Tony often flew G-ANFW, and as a keen vintage glider pilot, and Gull owner, used to take it to tug at vintage glider meets.

The Tiger was operated by a small group of pilots, whom I joined in 1994. I flew about 50 hours on it, and in company with Dennis Gliddon, took it to Switzerland and back in June 95, where we almost lost it on a hard runway in a cross wind, but Dennis saved the day by jumping out at 10 knots and hauling it back from the edge of a step bank!

In August 1995 Mike taught his daughter (then aged 17) to fly on it and she soloed in 12 hours. Soon after, whilst taxiing at White Waltham with an instrument hood up, it struck a pile of fences left over from the previous day's airshow.

The prop was shredded and front undercarriage strut partially collapsed. In due course G-ANFW was taken to ARCO at Duxford for a rebuild, but ended up losing her wings for a static rebuild of a museum Tiger. The fuselage was bought by the Malta museum at Ta Qali, where restoration to flying condition continues".

To ARCO (The Aircraft Restoration Co), Duxford in 1996 for repairs [completed early 1997]. C of A lapsed 30.9.96; renewed 22.12.98. Sold 1999 to Anthony J E [Tony] Ditheridge, Milden [but reported as rebuild continuing at Duxford]. Registration G-ANFW cancelled by the CAA 10.3.2000. Roaded to Milden 31.3.2000; wings having been sold to another project.

Sold 10.2000 to The Malta Aviation Museum, ta’Qali, Malta for rebuild using wings from G-ANFY. Registered in Malta (but does not wear the registration) 9H-RAF 22.9.2010 to Malta Aviation Museum, ta’Qali; reflown after rebuilt completed 23.9.2010; to Luqa 10.7.2017.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422efaaed915d1371000283/DH82A_Tiger_Moth__G-ANFW_10-95.pdf
2. CAA History 1953-1960; https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFW-1.pdf
3. CAA History 1961-1975: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFW-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78040-Tiger-Moth-G-ANFW
7. http://www.maltaaviationmuseum.com/#!tiger-moth/c22u3
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield

Media:

DE730 G-ANFW DH82a Tiger Moth