Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron G-BAHN, Friday 11 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Remote Assist Ltd
Registration: G-BAHN
MSN: TH-293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fyfield, Test Valley, near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Deauville–Saint-Gatien Airport, Deauville, France (LFRG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Fyfield, near Andover, Hampshire on 11/8/1995, killing all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The weather conditions at the time were recorded as, wind 100 degrees less than 5 knots, CAVOK (i.e. visibility of 10 km or more, no cloud below 5,000 feet, no cumulonimbus cloud and no precipitation), QNH 1020 mb and temperature 26˚C. The aircraft took off on Runway 07 which is 770 x 23 metres of asphalt surface with what is described as a starter extension of 220 x 7 metres.

The starter extension was not used for this departure. The take off was observed by two pilots in a helicopter that was hovering less than 100 yards from the runway abeam the intersection with Runway 13/31. As G-BAHN passed the mid-point of the runway the forward passenger door, which is on the right side of the aircraft, was seen to open. An attempt was made to close the door and a hand, presumably that of the male passenger was seen to hold the door as the aircraft rotated and climbed away using almost the entire runway length.

G-BAHN then flew straight ahead before turning to the left onto the crosswind leg and passing over St Nicholas' Church in the village of Fyfield. Shortly after take off the pilot radioed to Thruxton that a door had come open and that he intended to carry out a low-level circuit in order to land and close it. Aircraft departing Thruxton are required to call Boscombe Down Airfield if they intend to climb more than 800 feet above airfield altitude as they will be entering Boscombe airspace.

The aircraft then flew at an altitude of between 200 and 400 feet in a northerly direction over Fyfield. Eyewitnesses report that during this time it steadily lost altitude and that the aircraft's engines were making an unusual noise described as 'spluttering'. The aircraft flew over Fyfield village until it cleared the last house to the north where it appeared to stall, rolled to the left and crashed into a stubble field about 20 metres from the southern fence.

All the occupants were fatally injured during the impact and before the aircraft caught fire."

Contemporary press reports named the four fatalities as (pilot) Paul Lockwood, and his wife Jacqueline, both 36, who served in the RAF, and Ian Fraser, 36, a member of the Royal Artillery 47 Regiment and his 44-year-old wife Sylvia Gibson, who also served with the RAF

Squadron Leader Sylvia Anne Gibson and her husband, Major Ian Robert Gibb Fraser are buried together at St Nicholas' Church, Thorney Island. Squadron Leader Jacqueline Lockwood and her husband, Squadron Leader Paul Anthony Lockwood are buried at St Michaels & All Angels, Cranwell, Lincolnshire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Aircraft destroyed by impact and fire. As a result, the registration G-BAHN was cancelled by the CAA on 17/10/1995 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 14 August 1995
2. Uxbridge & West Drayton Gazette - Wednesday 16 August 1995
3. Harefield Gazette - Wednesday 30 August 1995
4. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300d3ed915d1374000a77/Beechcraft_Baron_58__G-BAHN_02-96.pdf
5. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAHN.pdf
6. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/air-crash-victims-1596153.html
7. http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/50554-double-headstone-for-husband-and-wife-squadron-leaders/
8. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17451.0
9. http://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Midland-Airways/Beech-58-Baron/2046113/M
10. G-BAHN at East Midlands Airport (EMA) in May 1984; https://www.airhistory.net/photo/20602/G-BAHN
11. G-BAHN at Southend, Essex (EGSN) in July 1978: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1722616
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fyfield,_Hampshire