This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-OCT-2015 |
Time: | 18:47 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
Registration: | VH-VFH |
C/n / msn: | 5211 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | YBCS - Cairns enroute to Perth -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YBCS - Cairns |
Destination airport: | YPPH - Perthy |
Narrative:Flight JQ978 returned for landing at Cairns due to a suspected birdstrike.
The aircraft took off from runway 15 at 18:47, landing back on the same runway 31 minutes later.
Sources:
http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/jetstar-plane-bound-for-perth-forced-back-to-cairns-airport-after-apparent-bird-strike/story-fnjpusyw-1227563968954 https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/jq978/#7a6f57e
Images:
Photo of VH-VFH courtesy AirHistory.net
Adelaide - International (YPAD / ADL)
27 November 2019; (c) Gavin Hughes