Incident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar II 5-900?, Tuesday 6 October 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force
Registration: 5-900?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:TFB14 - Mashhad Int. (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Various photographs show the VIP transport Jet - wrongly described as a small cargo plane in local media - with what appear to be a collapsed nose gear, at least partially off ramp/taxiway.

On Fars news, an unnamed official cited "Hydraulics system failure" as the cause of the incident.
No injuries or fatalities were caused.

At this point, it is unclear whether the aircraft was manned at the time.

Sources:

http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=58493
https://www.farsnews.com/news/13940714000907/%d8%ae%d8%b1%d9%88%d8%ac-%d8%a7%d8%b2-%d8%a8%d8%a7%d9%86%d8%af-%db%8c%da%a9-%d9%81%d8%b1%d9%88%d9%86%d8%af-%d9%87%d9%88%d8%a7%d9%be%db%8c%d9%85%d8%a7%db%8c%e2%80%8c-%da%a9%d9%88%da%86%da%a9-%d8%af%d8%b1-%d9%81%d8%b1%d9%88%d8%af%da%af%d8%a7%d9%87-%d9%85%d8%b4%d9%87%d8%af-%d8%b3%d8%a7%d9%86%d8%ad%d9%87-%d8%aa%d9%84%d9%81%d8%a7%d8%aa-%d8%ac%d8%a7%d9%86%db%8c

Location