Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N5295Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180296

Date:Saturday 10 October 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5295Y
MSN: 172S9236
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Volusia County north of Seville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:Daytona, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during a local flight, he encountered a downdraft while maneuvering the airplane between 300 and 600 ft above ground level at an airspeed about 75 knots. He stated that he attempted to recover, but the airplane continued to sink and subsequently impacted trees and terrain. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any mechanical any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The conditions reported by the closest weather observation facility, located 23 nautical miles away, included scattered towering cumulus clouds and 6-knot winds. Additionally, towering cumulus and cumulonimbus clouds were noted near the airport. Atmospheric modeling data noted the potential for strong low-level thermal activity near the accident site about the time of the accident. Given the weather conditions that prevailed about the time of the accident, it is likely that the airplane encountered a downdraft; given the airplane's altitude and airspeed at the time of the encounter, the pilot had insufficient time to regain control of the airplane before it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s encounter with a downdraft, and the pilot's decision to maneuver the airplane at a low altitude and airspeed, which provided insufficient time and altitude to recover before impacting terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location