Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9816, Thursday 1 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9816
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Spitfire K9816 (c/no.30): Written off when crash-landed at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. 01/12/1938
Pilot survived with minor injuries
24/01/39: Struck off charge as "damaged beyond repair" and scrapped

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11359
4. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/peter.spooner3/Spitfire-Operational-History.htm
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9816