Serious incident Boeing 767-346 JA8364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180302

Date:Saturday 10 October 2015
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA8364
MSN: 24782/327
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A New Japan Aviation BN-2B-20 Islander aircraft was conducing a training circuit at the Kagoshima Airport in Japan. While on the downwind leg of runway 34, the aircraft was told to hold due to preceding traffic. This traffic consisted of a DHC-8 that was about to land and a Japan Airlines Boeing 767-346, flight JAL/JL651 from Tokyo/Haneda that was on final approach.
The controller radioed "...following traffic Boeing 767, 13 nm on final". The Islander pilot replied: "Roger. Looking out."
At 16:50 the controller reported: "Previous traffic 9 nm on final. Report traffic in sight." At 16:51:34, the pilot of the Islander sighted a DHC-8 flying on the final approach path about 1 nm from the threshold of runway 34 and assumed it to be the relevant preceding aircraft, and reported "Final traffic in sight." The controller then instruced the Islander to follow the traffic.
The Islander then turned on base leg, which was noted by the Boeing 767 on approach. The Tower then instructed the Islander to break to the west and to maintain the altitude. The crew of JL651 aborted the approach, carrying out a go around.
The time of closest proximity between the two aircraft was around 16:54:12 when the horizontal distance was about 10 m and the altitude difference was about 250 ft (about 80 m).

PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because the PIC of Aircraft B misunderstood the DHC-8 that was flying in front of Aircraft A to be the relevant preceding aircraft, resulting in Aircraft B entering its final approach path after the DHC-8 and coming into proximity with the following Aircraft A.
It is probable that the PIC of Aircraft B misunderstood the relevant preceding aircraft because the PIC did not correctly understand the traffic information on the type and location of the relevant preceding aircraft provided by the Tower. It is also somewhat likely that the fact that Controller A did not inform Aircraft B of the landing sequence when issuing the instruction to “FOLLOW” contributed to the occurrence of this serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2609915.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20151013230856/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151011/k10010266801000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151011-00000027-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151011-00000061-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151011-00050068-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151012-00000543-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151012-00000032-mai-soci

Images: