Incident Aero AT-3 R100 PH-GEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180306

Date:Sunday 11 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Zelf Vliegen BV
Registration: PH-GEH
MSN: AT3-046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flare for landing, the right hand wing was lifted by a gust of wind. A go around was attempted by adding full power, but the aircraft continued to toll to a 80° angle. The wing contacted the ground and the aircaft crashed.

Sources:

https://www.flevopost.nl/nieuws/lelystad/408423/vliegtuigje-crasht-in-lelystad.html
http://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1163/562af2f8d2f0ovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iv-2015.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2012 SP-GEH Zelf Vliegen 0 near Lelystad Airport, Flevoland min