Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N3476A, Tuesday 6 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3476A
MSN: 22-1746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on University soccer field attempting emergency landing. Carl Maico (36), Atlanta, GA.

Sources:

Voungstown Vindicator 6 September 1960, p1/7 September 1960, p12