Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1590, Wednesday 23 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1960
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1590
MSN: LS-009/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Campo Grande, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Campo Grande, MG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. 1°Ten Av José Barreto Castelo Branco and 2°Sarg Eufrasio Cándido Crivelaro.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 25 November 1960, p13
Scramble