ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180312
Last updated: 10 April 2021

Date:11-OCT-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Westland Puma HC.2 (SA 330E)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW229
C/n / msn: 1185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While landing at the NATO's Resolute Support mission HQ in Kabul, the helicopter crashed. Two UK RAF servicemen, two US servicemen and one French civilian contractor died in the crash. The helicopter collided with cable of a tethered surveillance balloon/Aerostat. The aircraft was not fitted with a WSPS causing a TR Drive Shaft Failure. The helicopter was part of Operation Toral, supporting Operation Resolute Support, the NATO train, advise and assist mission in Afghanistan.

Sources:

2. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2015/oct/11/raf-personnel-afghanistan-helicopter-crash
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2015.htm
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-into-an-accident-involving-a-puma-hc-mk-2-xw229-in-kabul-afghanistan-on-11-october-2015

Images:

Photo of XW229 courtesy AirHistory.net

Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
25 March 2006; (c) Pertti Sipilä