This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1941 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6627 |
| MSN: | ZA-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:29 hrs for an operation to Hamm, Germany.
On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rudolf Schoenert of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 C-7 G9+WM from Bergen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant George Bertram Lewis RAF 805396 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Cyril John Bevan RAFVR 755892 [Killed]
Sergeant Rodney Victor Butcher RAFVR 962421 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Frank Wilson RAFVR 89362 (NCO:983139 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6627 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 