Incident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-OECH, Friday 1 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Plane Talking Ltd
Registration: G-OECH
MSN: AA5A-0836
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1978, and first UK registered as G-BKBE from 6/4/1982: Re-registered as G-OECH 24/1/1989. Substantially damaged 1/9/1995 when crashed at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The landing flare was initiated late, and the aircraft over-rotated, resulting ion an excessive 'float' before touchdown. During this float, the wind, which was reported as variable between 360 degrees and 020 degrees at 8 knots, is though to have backed to the crosswind direction, and the aircraft stalled onto Runway 08 from a height of about seven feet"

Damage sustained to airframe: substantial damage to nose landing gear, and minor damage to left landing gear damper strut. Presumably repaired, and returned to service, as reported flying from Cranfield to Leicester and back on 26/5/1999, and over Biggin Hill from Southend, Essex to Bembridge, Isle of Wight, at 12:34 on 2/4/2002. Registration G-OECH finally cancelled by the CAA on 23/1/2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcbce5274a131400087f/Gulfstream_AA-5A_Cheetah__G-OECH_11-95.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://home.btconnect.com/egkb/2002_04.htm
4. https://www.e-logbooks.com/log_book.asp?pilot=Azizza&page=3