| Date: | Monday 25 September 1995 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Rotorway Executive 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-OJCM |
| MSN: | 5117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitchurch, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Whitchurch, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/9/1995 when rolled over whilst engine running at Whitchurch, Shropshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot and co-owner of the helicopter were carrying out engine run-ups after maintenance. With the main rotors running at 100% RPM, the pilot let go of the cyclic control, so as to reach across to his right, and operate the carburettor heat control.
As he did so, the pilot was watching the engine pressure and temperature gauges, to check the effectiveness of the carburettor heating. At the same time, he inadvertently raised the collective lever a little more. The cyclic control was tilted slightly more to the right, and the increase in the collective lever was sufficient to raise the left skid, and topple the helicopter over sideways, before the pilot noticed was was happening, and take corrective action"
Damage to airframe: main and tail rotor blade, boom and body panels damage. All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-OJCM was cancelled by the CAA on 21/8/1996
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fffc40f0b61346000ae3/Rotorway_Executive_90__G-OJCM_12-95.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14763 4.
http://www.rotorway.co.uk/ 