| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1995 |
| Time: | 12:09 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Biman Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-ADB |
| MSN: | 47818/305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ciampino Airport, Rome (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an uneventful flight from Rome, the aircraft landed at Heathrow on Runway 27L. Reverse thrust was applied for the landing and, when the reverser levers were returned to the 'stow' position, the No 1 engine 'REVERSER UNLOCK' and 'VALVE OPEN' lights remained on.
The crew had not received any prior warnings concerning the reverser malfunction, and did not try any reselections before shutting down the engine. ATC then informed them that something had fallen off their left engine and that it was being recovered. The aircraft was taxied to Terminal 3 where the passengers disembarked normally.
It was subsequently found that the entire left half of the No 1 engine thrust reverser translating cowl had departed from the thrust reverser assembly. Parts of the attachment fittings were not recovered, and this hampered the subsequent investigation.
Damage sustained to airframe: Loss of left half of No 1 engine thrust reverser cowl. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f77ce5274a13170006a9/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-10-30__S2-ADB_01-96.pdf 2.
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/McDonnell-Douglas/DC-10/47818/S2-ADB-Biman-Bangladesh-Airlines 3.
http://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Biman%20Bangladesh-history-dc10.htm Location