Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3911, Thursday 16 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1963
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 8th Bombardment Squadron
Registration: 53-3911
MSN: 256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Urawa, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit hospital when crashed in Iruma Gun, Saitama prefecture. Crew ejected. 13 injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 16 May 1963, p20
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html
JASDF aircraft accidents
USAF individual aircraft record card