Accident Lockheed T-33A 4317, Tuesday 11 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1964
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 4317
MSN: 9916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses at Parangaba suburb. Asp Av Sydney Aparecido Polesi.

Note. a FAB T-33 hit by PP-ITJ REAL in bad visibility at Salvador Airport, 31 January 1961 (O Estado de Sao Paulo 1 FEB 1961, p6)
FAB C-115 Buffalo reported in an accident at Salvador between 19. and 27. June 1979 (Cidade de Santos 29 JUN 1979)
FAB C-115 Buffalo struck power lines at 60-70 meters during approach to Tefé Airport and lost parts of a wing, 23 December 1987, 14:00. Landed safely. Falling cables killing a boy (16) on ground (Jornal do Commercio 24 DEC 1987, p1+12)

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 12 August 1964, p7