| Date: | Sunday 11 October 2015 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3180G |
| MSN: | 25002C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1624 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-WIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mankato Regional Airport (KMKT), Mankato, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mankato, MN (MKT) |
| Destination airport: | Mankato, MN (MKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing in gusting wind conditions, and that while on final, "the wind let off causing us to sink faster than I wanted so I added power." He reported that the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway, he attempted to correct the drift, and then he decided to execute a go-around. He reported that during the go around, he encountered a large gust of wind while in a nose high attitude, and added full right rudder and full left aileron. The right main landing gear struck the ground and was severed, and the airplane impacted the ground. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated as a safety recommendation, he should have "Come in a little faster and used 1 or 2 notches of flaps versus 3."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around, which resulted in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3180G Location