This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 March 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 227 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | TW573 |
| MSN: | 2453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Casterley Camp, near RAF Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Casterley Camp, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Auster AOP.6 TW573, 227 OCU RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-3-1948. Overshot landing at Casterley Camp, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. The pilot failed to close the throttle properly, and the aircraft touched down close to the end of the strip. As he was 'running out of runway', the pilot applied the brakes too harshly, and the Auster tipped onto its nose.
Damage initially thought repairable (Cat. 3) but re-cat 5(scrap) and struck off charge 14-2-1949
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.380
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 227 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-4-47 to 30-4-48: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1633:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101343 5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop#RAF_/_RNAS_use 