This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 October 1943 |
| Time: | 23:58 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 462 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | BB333 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Terria, Libya -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Terria, Libya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Halifax was destined for a raid on an airfield at Maritza, Rhodes, Greece.
It crashed shortly after takeoff.
The six deceased are buried at the Benghazi War Cemetery in Libya.
Sources:
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/ 