Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ASCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180347

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Telspec Ltd
Registration: G-ASCJ
MSN: 24-2368
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/9/1986 when made a wheels-up forced landing due to engine failure shortly after take off from Bournemouth (Hurn) Airport, Parley Lane, Christchurch, Dorset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Runway 26 at Bournemouth Hurn Airport for a flight to Sandown, Isle of Wight. Air Traffic Control had requested that the aircraft execute an early left turn, and the aircraft did so, taking it overhead the junction of runways 17/35. Shortly after crossing this runway, the aircraft suffered a complete loss of power at about 500 feet agl.

The pilot turned the aircraft to the left, made a MAYDAY call, and obtained a clearance for an immediate landing on Runway 35. During the approach the pilot was very concerned to look out for another aircraft in the Bournemouth (Hurn) circuit, which ATC had cleared for takeoff on the reciprocal Runway 17, but which, in fact, had taxied off the runway onto the grass upon hearing the MAYDAY call.

The pilot's preoccupation with the aircraft on Runway 17, plus some difficulty in locating the landing gear selection lever, led to a failure to select the undercarriage 'down and locked'. As a result, the aircraft made a wheels-up landing on Runway 35 at Bournemouth (Hurn), resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings"

The cause of the engine failure was fuel shortage in the selected tank, which increased to fuel starvation in the course of the sharp turn to port, when returning to make its emergency landing at the airport, due to the fuel inlet going dry. As to the pilot's failure to lower the undercarriage, he told the AAIB that the warning horn for this sounded the same as the stall warning horn and he assumed it to be the latter (thus theoretically adding to his list of problems). That the pilot was a flying club CFI left him, no doubt, more than a little embarrassed at the outcome that day. However, fortunately, whilst his pride may have been injured, neither he or his passengers were.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "fuselage severely damaged and wings wrinkled". The damaged was presumably sufficient to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ASCJ was cancelled by the CAA on 8/1/1987 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edd440f0b613460001cd/Piper_PA-24-250_G-ASCJ_11-86.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASCJ-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASCJ-2.pdf
4. G-ASCJ at Elstree (EGTR) on 9/5/1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1327873
5. G-ASCJ at Plymouth (EGHD) on 20/09/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1341435
6. G-ASCJ at at Elstree (EGTR) on 4/3/1976: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1087207
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16944.0