Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180351

Date:Sunday 2 March 1941
Time:04:14
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3147
MSN: QR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Syderstone, near Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3147 (QR-B) of 61 Sqaudron, RAF Hemswell. Lost on combat operations on the morning of 2/3/1941. Took off at 20:14 hours on the evening of 1/3/1941 (Target: Koln/Cologne Docks - one of 131 aircraft involved in this operation). After returning from a bombing mission to Cologne, Germany, the pilot became disorientated in foggy conditions. Due to lack of fuel the plane crashed at Syderstone, near Fakenham, Norfolk (at approximate co ordinates 52.85996°N 0.71667°E) at 04:14 in the morning local time. The entire crew of four perished in the crash

Crew:
Pilot: Sgt. Richard William Tudor Clarke 745499 R.A.F.V.R. Age 20. Killed
Navigator/Bomber Aimer: Sgt. Alfred Douglas Cox 754176 R.A.F.V.R. Age 22. Killed
W/Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. Percy Thomas 967631 R.A.F.V.R. Age 19. Killed
W/Op/Air/Gunner: Sgt. Henry George Loates 617644 R.A.F. Age 25. Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/clarke-richard.html
3. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25267
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763651/clarke,-richard-william-tudor/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2449318/cox,-alfred-douglas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965436/thomas,-percy/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2763671/loates,-henry-george/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syderstone