Incident Auster AOP.6 TW561,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18036

Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:657 Sqn RAF
Registration: TW561
MSN: 1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monks Gate, one mile West of Lower Beeding, Horsham, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster AOP.6 TW561, 657 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1953 when hit overhead telephone wires and crashed near Monks Gate, one mile West of Lower Beeding, Sussex. Aircraft overturned on impact with wires, and the pilot Captain G H Lakes, was injured.

The reported crash location of Monk's Gate is a hamlet in the civil parish of Nuthurst, in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England. It lies on the A281 road 3 miles (5 km) southeast from Horsham, and one mile west of Lower Beeding, a village and civil parish in the Horsham District of West Sussex, England.

Note that some published sources give the crash locations as "Bishops Waltham" which is in Hampshire, and some 44 miles to the west.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 410
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1829
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monk%27s_Gate
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Beeding