Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-XIIX, Thursday 16 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1995
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-XIIX
MSN: 0736
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 16/11/1995 when rolled over on landing at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At the conclusion of a flight from Stapleford to Blackpool, which included a short stop at Cranfield due to bad weather, the pilot was making an approach to the helicopter landing area. After reducing the collective lever to 17 inches of manifold pressure, the engine began to surge violently causing the helicopter to yaw. The altitude at this time was 350 feet and the pilot elected to carry out an autorotation

On touchdown the helicopter skidded for approximately 10 feet before the right-hand skid dug into the soft ground and the helicopter rolled over. The pilot evacuated without injury.

A feature of R22 engine management is that, should carburettor heat be selected to full and the collective be reduced almost immediately afterwards, engine symptoms similar to those described are liable to occur".

Damage sustained to airframe: Extensive damage to tail boom, rotors and cabin. The owner of G-XIIX had only acquired the Robinson R22 on 7/11/1995, nine days before it crashed. Due to the damage sustained, the registration G-XIIX was cancelled by the CAA on 15/2/1996

However...the registration G-XIIX was restored on 2/9/1996 to Helitech (Luton) Ltd of Luton, only for it to be cancelled again three years later, on 16/11/1999. G-XIIX seems to have spent some time in the early 2000s mounted on top of a column as a display aircraft/"gate guardian" at Blackbushe Airport, Hampshire. It was, in effect, an advertising hoarding for Cabair, with that company's telephone number displayed prominently on the boom.

It was finally taken down from its display pole on 17/8/2012 and removed to a location in Essex for use as a simulator/static display airframe with Essex Helicopters; for this role, it wore the "fake" markings "G-IRDM". Ironically, as a static display/training airframe, this helicopter is once again based at Stapleford, Essex, from when it began its accident flight!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f748ed915d137100064f/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-XIIX_01-96.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34643/
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3593