ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180388
Last updated: 3 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-DEC-1995 |
Time: | 15:22 |
Type: |  Cessna F150L Reims |
Owner/operator: | Shobdon Aircraft Maintenance |
Registration: | G-MABI |
C/n / msn: | 0931 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 1/2 mile E of Staverton Airport, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
Destination airport: | Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:This particular Cessna seems to have recovered from being written off at least twice! Initially registered in the Netherlands as PH-KDA from 2/5/1973, it was written off on 4/12/1977 when it ran out of fuel and crashed into a ditch 6 km south of De Kooy, Netherlands. As a result, the Netherlands registration PH-KDA was cancelled from the Dutch register on 10/1/1978.
However, the aircraft was rebuilt in 1978-79, and joined the UK register as G-BGOJ from 19/4/1979. On 27/1/1982, the aircraft was re-registered as G-MABI. As such, it was substantially damaged on 28/12/1995. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The takeoff and first circuit proceeded without incident, but at a height of approximately 150 to 200 feet during the climb out from the first 'touch-and-go', with the student handling, the engine suddenly lost power. The instructor immediately took control and 'pumped' the throttle, which restored power for 1 to 2 seconds, but the engine then lost all power again.
He selected the only suitable field which he felt was within gliding distance, transmitted a 'MAYDAY', and turned the aircraft to the left through approximately 100 degrees in a "low slipping turn", lowering full flap as he did so in order to avoid telephone cables across the landing field. The aircraft touched down under the wires and full brakes were applied, but the aircraft ran though a hedge at the far end of the field at a speed of some 15 to 20 mph. The nose leg then collapsed, and the aircraft pitched over onto its back and came to rest inverted.
Both occupants, who were uninjured, vacated the aircraft through the doors. The aircraft had no history of engine-related problems of any kind, and the instructor attributed the engine failure most probably to some form of fuel starvation which he believed may have been caused by ice in the fuel, even though no visible water was present when the drains were checked. It is understood that approximately 7 gallons of fuel were recovered from the aircraft after the accident.
The carburettor, however, had broken away from the engine when the nose gear collapsed and the associated fuel bowl had fractured. Consequently, it was not possible to establish whether fuel had been present at the carburettor prior to touchdown"
Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear collapsed; extensive damage to airframe and engine mountings. As a result, the registration G-MABI was cancelled by the CAA on 7/3/1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
However, that was not quite the end: this Cessna lived to fly again with a new owner in Hailsham, Sussex, being restored to the UK civil registration on 14/8/2002, taking up its earlier registration as G-BGOJ. As such it continued to fly for another eight years until it registration was cancelled for the third time on 8/11/2010, once more as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecdfe5274a1314000135/Cessna_F150L__G-MABI_03-96.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=900&count=50]
4.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1977.htm 5.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |