This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 657 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TW566 |
| MSN: | 1927 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile S of Little Orme Head (Pen-y-Gogarth), Llandudno, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Little Orme Head (Pen-y-Gogarth), Llandudno, North Wales |
| Destination airport: | RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales |
Narrative:Auster AOP6 TW566, 657 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8-9-48 when hit hedge on take-off and crashed one mile south of Little Orme Head, Pen-y-Gogarth, Llandudno, North Wales
The aircraft was taking off in conditions of little or no wind from an airstrip of 230 yards in length, with two persons on board. The Auster finally became airborne after travelling 170 yards along the airstrip, but did not gain any altitude, and did not climb away, despite application of additional flap. The Auster went through the tops of the boundary hedge at very low altitude, and then crashed into the field beyond, overturning on impact with the ground.
The Little Orme (Welsh: Rhiwledyn, also known as Trwyn-y-Fuwch, Trwyn-y-Gogarth and Y Gogarth Fach) is 141 metres (463 ft) in height, and is a HuMP (having a minimum Hundred Metre Prominence). It is one of two headlands situated at either end of Llandudno Bay, in Conwy County Borough, Wales. The other, larger, headland is the Great Orme. It has two summits, the higher with a trig point.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.427
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 657 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2534:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505172 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._657_Squadron_RAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Orme 